School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they have a lot of money they have a dance and they ask all the people round to the dance and they take no money at the door. It is called the Wren Dance.
    On New Years Day. People light a candle on that night. On the night the people leave the door open until twelve o clok that night and one of the boys of the house goes out and comes in and wishes them a happy New Year and also a man of the place comes in and gives the woman of the house money so that she will not be in want of money for the year and she will give him a sod of turf so that he will not be in want of turf for the year.
    Small Christmas Day. People light a candle on every window one big one and two small ones in honour of the three Wise Kings and then they light twelve small ones in honour of the twelve days of Christmas. On that night they have feasts.
    St. Patricks Day. People ware shamrock on their coats that day.
    St. Brigids Day. People make crosses