School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

are gone. Then both sides pull to see which is the stronger.
    Little Sally water:- A number of girls form in a ring and go round and round a girl in the middle saying:- "Little Sally water sitting in the sand. Rise up Sally and dry your tears, fly to the east and fly to the west and fly to the one that you love best". Then the girl gets up and picks out the girl she likes best.
    High Windows:- All the girls form a ring,, then they hold up hands and one girl runs after another, to catch her.
    Queeney:- One girl turns her back and throws the ball to the others. Then one of the girls get it whilst the other girls say queeney. Then she turns her face to them and guesses what girl has the ball. If she guesses right she can turn her back again, but if not the girl
    Bridie Finnegan
    Doire na gCleath, Co. Mhuineacháin