Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scholars. A few stools and chairs which were taken by every pupil were their only desks and when they were writing they had a piece of board under there slates.
    The present Mr. Whitfield's father was their only master who was a farmer but got a good education because he was a protestant from Belfast. The pupils were big and small and every day one had to give a days digging of potatoes.
    Another school was within a quarter of a mile from it but twenty years before. It was a famly of Reillys who lived there and the father had a little education. The neighbours asked him to teach them and he agreed. He had a little parlour which he taught in at night in the winter time. He supplied a little fire himself and the pupils had to bring a penny every night for their education. Since that the place was called Peters Parlour.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Farrell