Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived near Feakle a man known as Michael McMahon. He was known as the "Jobber" for he always attended the fairs of the County Clare. On the third of November as he was strolling home from the fair of Scariff he heard the rattling noise of wheels in the distance. He was overjoyed thinking it was his friend Paddy O'Driscoll and that he would have a seat home. At last he saw a coach and four coming towards him. The horses had no heads nor either had the driver. The coach passed him out and turned in the direction of the grave-yard. Michael got very frightened and he turned into a farm house which was near by. On telling them his story they told him that the carriage was to be seen everytime that a member of O'Driscolls died. Michael found out that Paddy had died and he knew that the coach was bringing him to the graveyard.
    Nancy Daly
    John Mc Mahon