Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cold". As Mike was about to sit down the little man said will you take that basket there & bring in a basket of turf you will find the clamp at the end of the house. Mike picked up the basket & went out and placed it on the ground to fill it but he found no turf. He came back to ask the old man where the turf was to be found, but the old man & the house and basket had disappeared. Then he came back to the road again & needless to say he was very excited by this time. As the night was very dark and Ballyvalley being a lonesome place he decided to take a rest by a cock of hay which he saw inside the fence. He pulled out some hay & made a comfortable bed for himself & soon went to sleep. He was not long sleeping when he heard a loud noise in the direction of the river Shannon. He woke up & saw a large procession of small men wearing black hard hats and red ties playing the dead march and carrying a coffin across the Shannon. They passed close by the cock of hay on to the public road where they left down the coffin.