Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was a fair held in nearly every town or village in Ireland. There was a high field enclosed in the most prominent place called a "fair Green". In this "Fair Green" people who had cattle to sell and prospective buyers assembled.
    When a bargain was "struck" the buyer would mark the cattle he bought with the same mark on each so that he would know them when gathering them up to take them home with him. Sometimes he would mark the cattle with raddle. This raddle can be bought in several colours generally red, green, blue and pink so that each buyer could have a distinct mark. At present cattle for export have a mark on the hip made by a scissors to distinguish them easier.
    The big buyers do not pay for the cattle immediately but give a ticket bearing their names and the price. The seller delivers the cattle to the railway or lorry and when the cattle are loaded the seller meets the buyer generally at the various Banks and the seller is payed as he hands up the ticket. The seller is supposed to give a "luck penny".
        1. trádáil
    Helen Punch