School: Lios Leacach (B. & C.) (roll number 12732 / 12733)

An Lios Leacach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire E. Uí Einrí
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0123C, Page 09_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0123C, Page 09_016

1. (continued from previous page)
    of sods are ploughed and a space is left between the ridges. This is continued until the whole field is ploughed into ridges.
    When the land is ready the potatoes are cut into slits with an eye in each slit, because unless there is an eye in the slit the potato will not grow. The part of the potato that has no eye is called a leon.
    Then they are holes made in the ground and the slits are placed in the holes which are made by means of a steeveen. About a week afterwards manure is spread on the ridges. Then the furrows are ploughed and a first mould is applied which
    Bridgie Higgins
    Lios Bragáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo