Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 15_036

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 15_036

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    2. Share the ring is another game we play in this district. It is played during the winter nights. A ring is given to some one of the crowd. Each person holds out their hands and the person selected to give out the rings goes around to each person and gives the ring to some one of the crowd. Then he goes around quickly and asks each person who has the ring. Then if you answer wrong you would be slapped and the person that got the ring would share it out as first.
    3. Nuts in May is another game we play. We first make a ring and two sides with an equal number at each side. Then one side says "Here we come gathering nuts in May" and the other side says "Who will ye have to take her away". Then one girl is chosen from each side and the two of them try to pull each other to their own side and so on till some one of the sides is left empty.
    4. Queenio is another game we play:- One of the girls catches the ball and turns her back to the rest
    Eibhlín Ní Dhuilleáin