Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 21_019

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 21_019

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Net Fishing starts at present in the river Feale on April the first and closes at the end of August. Before it used to start at the first of May and close at the end of July. It is a free fishery from Ballyhorgan mostly down to the cason except Billerfort and the Island in Dysert. Before going out fishing people say the rosary and shake holy water on the nets. On the freeparts of the river they cast lots for the first haul but in our district they give the first haul to Mick Costello because it is on his banks they fish. At the shoot of the tide is the best time for fishing in our district. They fish with
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Tomás Mac Sithigh