Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 21_021

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 21_021

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. We make spining tops out of empty spool of thread. We get a spool and cut the natches off it. We make one side smaller than the other by pairing it. We then drive a nail through it so that the point comes out.
    2. We get a rod out of the sycamore tree and we would pair the two ends. Then we would cut a natch in it and hole it through the middle and we make whistlers out of them.
    3. We make bugles out of a stalk of oats. We cut the stalk above the knot and below another one and we cut off a natch in the top of with a knife.
    Tomás Mac Sithigh
    Richard Sheehy