Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 02_017

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 02_017

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    corner of the room four jars that were full of money and it was with great work that he and the priest brought them to the tomb they had made. The tomb was then closed and the mason the mason was blindfolded and lead back by a different route. After they had wandered fpor a long time through a number of lanes they stopped and the priest gave him two pieces of gold. Wait here said he until you hear the church bell ring. If your uncover your eyes before then evil shall befall you and the priest disappeared. The mason waited faithfully amusing himself by weighing the gold in his hand and noising the pieces together. The moment the church bell rang he uncovered his eyes and found himself at home with his family.
    N. Ní Dhuilleáin
    Mrs T. Dillon