Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Sean a Sagart grew too old to kill priests, he tried another plan. One day he let on that he was dying, he told his sister to get him a priest, she said she wouldn't, because he would kill him. He promised her that he would not. So she began to make his bed she stole the sword from under his pillow. So she sent a mesenger for the priest. When he arrived, Sean jumped out of the bed, he began to search under his pillow for the sword. When the sister saw this she shouted to the priest to run for his life. The priest ran and Sean after him. He kept runing until he came to this drain and he tripped. There happened to be a begger passing and he took a big stick and killed him. He is berried in Ballintubber Abbey. A boltree bush grew on his grave. It drooped down into his grave in the form of a horse shoe, that is the last of Sean na sagart.
    Charles A. Daly