School: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    County Roscommon dreamt about the treasure. He was told in his dream that there would be a little sod dug over the pot of gold. He did not like to dig for it as the people said that all his cattle and everything belonging to him would be killed by the man who is guarding the gold.
    Next morning the man who dreamt of the gold went to the bridge and he saw the sod that was to be dug over it the gold. When he was dreaming he saw the pot and it was not shaped like an ordinary pot. It was very narrow at the bottom and it was very wide at the top and there was a hoop on the bottom of it. There was a lid on it also. It was made of metal and it was shining as if it were polished. He told his people about the dream and they told him not to try to find it. The man who is minding the gold is called a lupreacán and another man named John Morris, Erritt, Carrowbehy Castlereagh County
    Mary Kate Duffy
    Errit, Co. Roscommon