School: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    how Frank O Grady died and it is connected with the hidden treasure in Tullyganny. Frank O Grady was a very big man and a rich man. He was the manager of Tavrane school and Mr. Mc Namara was the principal teacher. When Owen Ruadhs cattle died himself and his wife said that they would go to Nancy Sally again. So Owen Ruadh went to the little house and told his story about how the cow died. She was in a rage for anyone to disobey her orders. Owen Ruadh gave her a bottle of potteen and she quitened (sic) down. So she started with her fears and strings again and when she had her fears finished she said solemnly, "You'll do as I tell you you'll go to the next fair and the biggest man you'll see there rub yourself against him three times. Do that for five times and go to five different fairs and that will make fifteen times." Owen left her and was glad to get rid of her. So when he came home and told his she said "Oh well Frank O Grady is the biggest man. Owen went to the next fair in Ballyhaunis and Frank O Grady
    Sarah Duffy
    Aghadiffin, Co. Mayo