School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. In this parish there are at least five forges, three in the town and two in the country. Only of one of the country smiths can it be said that his ancestors for some generations back were smiths. His name is Byrne. The parents of the others were all small farmers. The three town forges are situated in a back street or circular road while the two country ones are by the side of the road not quite at but not far from cross-roads. The two country forges have small streams passing by while the town ones have tap water convenient.
    The forge is easily recognised from its smoky, sooty, appearance and the number of horse shoes and iron articles thrown about. Generally it has only one door, and that in front, also one window or rather place for a window for it has neither frame nor glass and appears to act on occasions as an auxiliary to the chimney. It is divided into two rooms, one very small used to house the bellows while the other is moderately big. Generally the roof is thatched, but indeed little attention is ever given to the