School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. There were more than one landlord in this parish, but the most notable was undoubtedly Ormsby. This family came to Ireland from Louth in Lincolnshire towards the latter part of the seventeenth century. The several branches of the family extended themselves over Sligo, Galway, and one of them obtained possession of Ballinamore House and the demesne and property belonging there to. This estate formerly belonged to the Jordan's or the De Exeter Jordan's. This family came to Ireland as one of the Anglo-Norman and established themselves in the Barony of Gallen. Their castle the ruins of which are still standing, was at Ballylahan not far from Foxford. How the Ormsby family came into possession of Ballinamore is not clear. Perhaps they got it from the Jordans on easy conditions, if, as is thought, they helped them to hold their estates during the penal days, for the Jordans stuck to the old faith down the centuries while the Ormsbys were Protestants.
    The Ormsbys were always strict landlords, but one of them was especially tyrannical and got the name of "Black