School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

Another day I was out for a day's sport so I brought my hound with me. ...

came down from the tree and cut off the giant's head and brought it with him.
    The next night came and the man was back in the tree again. The two giants also came, and set about their work of destruction. The man fired another pebble and hit the second giant. He, thinking it was his brother, drew his sword and killed him. Then he went home and the man got the head. One giant came the next night and the man fired another pebble and hit him. The giant looked around and seeing the man "Come down", says he "Soon enough I'll be down", says the man. The giant brought him home anyway, "I'll kill you tonight." The man went to bed and then fixing a block of wood in the bed went himself under it. In the middle of hte night the giant came and struck three hard blows on the block with his spear. In the morning when he came down to breakfast to the giant's great surprise he told him that he dreamt that someone hit him three blows while he slept and that he felt sore. But he said he was hungry, and bet he would eat more than the giant. The man had previously put on a goat's skin. Soon the giant stopped but the man kept on. Then he said to the giant. The man got a knife and stabbed the goats' skin and the food came out again. The giant then said, "I'll bet I'll let all I ate out again" He took the knife and stabbed himself and fell back dead.
    The man took the head and took it with him back and got the three bags of gold.