School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The person who rents the tolls is not permitted to recoup himself by raising the tolls. These must not be raised. He pays two or three men to stand at the "custom gap" that is at the entrance to the town by every road. These charge fourpence on each beast sold. Needless to say the payment of these tolls lead to much wrangling because the gap men are never sure whether the animals are sold or unsold. In the case of pigs it is easier because the sold pigs have to be delivered up at the station or to a large lorry and so the collection is rendered easy. The custom on pigs is twopence.
    In the case of cattle luckmoney is generally given. It is sometimes a matter of arrangement and may be either a half-crown or two shillings but the latter amount is that most frequently paid. No luck money is paid on pigs.
    In the making of a bargain when the buyer wants to convince the seller that he is going to make his final and highest bid he tells the seller put out his hand. Then he strikes it with his own at the same time, telling his offer. If the seller accepts he tells the other to
        1. trade