School: Sráid (roll number 14369)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a widow and her son and they were very poor. One day she went out begging for her son and she met the king. He took pity on her and brought her into the palace. Then she told him that her son was a very strong man. He sent for him to work on his farm. He got a meal ready for him and his own men. As this man was a new comer he let him have his own meal first. A boiler of potatoes was for their meal and he ate all the potatoes that were in the boiler. The next day the king's men were cutting trees and he saw them. He went as far as them and he pulled them from the roots. He put three or four of them
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    James Murphy