School: Sráid (roll number 14369)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

1. The monks that started the fairs to give the people a chance to exchange their stock. The fair green is near the abbey. The landlord's name was Mr. Joynt. When the Norman came they tried to make profit by charging the people custom. They sold the custom to Mrs. McHale but her sons Michael and Pat gathered it for her. The people had to pay four-pence custom. There are fairs held in Straid four times a year. Some people used to mark their beasts with a scissors. They used to cut a piece of hair off the animals back with the scissors. When a man sells a beast he gives money to the buyer and it is called the luck penny. Drink that was