School: Sráid (roll number 14369)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

1. The animals that are on the far are the cows and calves. When they are being called they are spoken to by saying "prigín" and when they are going into damage they are spoken to by saying "hursh." When they are being driven they are spoken to by saying "howey." The barn where the cows are kept during the night is called a cow house. They are tied round the neck with a chain. The cross cows are tied with a crymnask that is a rope tied from her head onto her foremost leg. A horseshoe is put in the door for luck. When you want to call a horse you say "preshe" to him. The barn where the horse is put is called a stable. The horse is fed on hay and oats. When you want to call a goat you say "meny." When you call sheep you say "chovan." When you want to call a pig you say "deocháin." When you call a hen you say