School: Sráid (roll number 14369)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

1. John Millar is the blacksmith of Kilogues. The roof of the forge is covered with ash felt. There is a little lake beside the forge in which he gets water. He has the hearth built up with stones and cement about a foot and a half high. The bellows are made of leather and it is blown with a stick. The anvil is on a block of timber. He leaves the iron on the anvil and beats it. He has the pincers for pulling nails out of the horses hoofs and putting irons in the fire and taking them out. He rasps the nails in the horses hoofs with the rasp. When he wants to loosen a nut he puts the bolt into the vice and it will hold it for him. He has the sledge for beating the iron. The nails are for holding the shoes on to the horse's hoofs. The wrenches are for loosening nuts off bolts. He has a knife for pearing [sic] the horse's hoofs. The punch is