School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. A man was coming from England years ago. He lived at "Neisin." There were no trains then and he had to walk ten miles from the nearest town, to his home. As he was crossing fields convenient to his house he met four men carrying a coffin. The time was one o'clock at night and he thought to himself there must have been somebody dead in the village or probably in his own house. "I had better give them a hand to carry the coffin" said the man. As the four men had it on their shoulders he put his shoulder under part of it. He got surprised it felt so heavy, as the four men disappeared and the coffin knocked him to the ground. He frightened as he heard some noise inside in the coffin as it fell to the ground. He wondered what to do. At last he took courage and took the lid off the coffin. To his great surprise there was a young man there not dead. He lifted him out of the coffin and got him on his back and carried him to his own home. They got some warm water and bathed him, wrapped him in warm clothing and he recovered but could not speak.