School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. This is how the people long ago provided light for themselves. They went to the bog and got some bog-deal. Then they cut this into short pieces about six ins. long. These they split into slices and left them near the fire until they were quite dry. Then they were lighted and stuck into something so that they would not fall. That is one way they provided light for themselves. This is another way.
    They got some green rushes and peeled them but they left some of the peel on each of them. Then they got some fat or lard and melted it. The rushes were then thrown into the fat and left there until they were well soaked. They were then lighted and put standing. A rush did not stand long but they had plenty made so that when one would be burned, another one was lighted and so on.
    Long ago the people used