School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. The abbey of Ardnaree was owned by a king named Guaise. Guaise did not like the Abbey because it was haunted by the ghost of the Black shadow who was a servant of Gusisco before he died. The king was so cruel that the Black shadow haunted him while he lived in the Abbey.
    He left the Abbey and it was given to the Catholics who made a church of it, but the black shadow still haunted the people and they left the church.
    If anyone went into the Abbey at night they would be killed by the shadow and many lost their lives by going in.
    Michael Finlan
    Shopkeeper