School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. About a mile north of Ballina there is a large wood called Beleek. In this wood there is a large rock which is said to have been the seat of a King.
    In this wood there lived a King who was a very greedy and selfish man, and the people of the time hated him and wanted to put him out of the house which he lived in. The house is still to be seen.
    One day the King was out fishing, and an old beggar came up to him and asked him for food, he refused her. That evening when he returned home he found his house full with warriors and people and when they saw him coming towards them they fired at him and they told him leave the country or they would kill him. He asked them to give him
    Ballina, Co. Mayo
    Mrs Moran