School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. There is a hill call Barney Dearg a half mile outside the Ballina Convent School, and it is in the direction of Crossmolina. The hill is very short but very steep on each side.
    It is called after a man named Barney Dearg "red Barney", being red haired they called him Barney Dearg. The following story is related about Barney.
    It seemed that Barney was middle aged, and worked very hard for a living. He was a hard hearted man, and had no sympathy for anybody in their time of trouble. One day on his return home from the town he had to pass through a thick wood. He sat down under a tree to rest and it was about 12 o-clock this time. As he looked into the wood he saw a certain spot lit up with lights
    Ballina, Co. Mayo
    Mr Peter Hanlon