Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man who used to be out late at night card playing.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of them until towards the evening. As he was coming through a dark wood he saw two horses in the distance with a man and a woman riding on them. The man began to gallop his horse until he was near them. The girl looked behind her and she saw him coming near them. She out her hand into her horses ear and took from it a stick which she fired behind her. Immediately a hill was formed between them. He galloped across the hill and was gaining on them. She put her hand into the horse's ear again and found a stone which she threw behind her. All at once a lake was formed. He dashed into the lake and both he and his horse were drowned. The man and girl escaped. After some time they got married and lived happily ever afterwards.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    John Ferguson