School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. Candle-making was carried on in this district some years ago, but it is now discontinued. The candles were made out of sheep's fat and rushes. The fat was melted and the rushes peeled. The insides of the rushes were put into the melted fat and they were left to dry. When lighted they would give almost as much light as those which we now use.
    Basket-making, spinning, dyeing, rope making, burning of lime in kilns, fishing fowling and thatching are still carried on in this district.
    Baskets are made by cutting a scraw and placing rods in it, they are then woven in and out until the basket is completed. Sometimes the rods are boiled and the skins
    Bridgie Lynn