School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. An Old Story

Once upon a time the King of the Devils in hell sent out three devils, one to Ireland, one to England and one to Scotland.

Once upon a time the King of the Devils in hell sent out three devils, one to Ireland, one to England and one to Scotland. There were a good while gone and the devil from Scotland came and he had a Scotchman with him and he threw him into hell.
    The devil from England came came and he had an Englishman with him and threw him into hell.
    "The devil in Ireland must be doing great work" said the rest. Once when he was going past a hotel he saw a man drunk in it, and he put him into his bag, He had to sleep for the night in the barn.
    There was a hound in the barn and when the man came to himself he came out of the bag, and put the hound
    Peter Corcaron