School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. The leiprechaun is a fairy shoemaker, he wears a wee cap on top of his head, and shoes with pointed tops.
    The mermaid lives in the sea, she is like a fish from her waist down and the rest is like a woman.
    A story is told about a man who was fishing at the sea, and he saw a beautiful lady sitting on a rock combing her hair. At once he guessed it was a mermaid, she had left her mantle down beside her and the man stole up to the rock where it was left and took it with him.
    When she missed it she followed the man but as soon as she touched dry land she changed into a human woman. She followed the man to his house but he would not give her the mantle. She could not
    Michael Walsh
    Goulaun, Co. Mayo