School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. A Funny Story

Hudden and Dudden and Daniel O'Neary were neighbours who lived in Ballinadough a long time ago.

Hudden and Dudden and Daniel O'Neary were neighbours who lived in Ballinadough a long time ago. Hudden and Dudden were thrifty farmers and Daniel O'Neary was a very bad farmer. Hudden and Dudden had their eyes fixed on Daniel O'Neary's farm on account of his foolishness. Daniel O'Neary's only means of living was a bull that was owned by his mother. Every penny that Daniel could get he used spend it in the public house. Hudden and Dudden thought that if Daniel's supply of money was cut off that they would be able to procure the farm. They decided to kill the bull which they did while Daniel was on one of his sprees. When Daniel came home he found the bull dead and he skinned him and he brought the skin to Fermoy to sell it. On his way to Fermoy near the Funcheon river the morning being very warm Daniel put the bull skin over his head with the horns sticking out. A magpie perched on one of the bull's horns and Daniel caught him and put him into his pocket. When he
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Peggy O' Mahoney