School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. The man that thatches our house is Mike Connolly. He lives in Ducarrig. He learned his trade from Ned Moore. Ten years Ned Moore is dead now.
    When a thatcher is beginning thatching he starts at the eave of the house. He goes up along to the top and that is called a strahc. It is about two feet wide. First of all he gathers twigs. They are called scallops. He gets them in a twig-yard or near a glen. He points them at each end. He puts them into a punhage and brings them up on the house. With reed or wheaten straw the houses are thatched.
    My father gets spires down near Lismore for thatching. They grow near the river. The thatcher has a rake, a bittle and a thatchers knife. he halves the spires because they are too long. At the end of each strahc he hardens
    Margaret Drislane
    Denis Drislane