School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. When the people in this country get married is called Shrove. It begins on the 6th January and ends on Shrove Tuesday. Matchmaking is carried on to some extent. In some cases the girl and boy that the match is made for never see each other untill the match is made by the uncle or aunt or by some friends.
    On the morning of the wedding the priest comes and celebrates mass in the bride's house. Her friends and his friends gather to the bride's house and have a few hours sport. In the evening about three o'clock the bride and the bridegroom go to the church in a motor car. About ten years ago when the bride and bridegroom were going to the church they used to ride on sidecars and their friends used to accompany them on horse back. When the marriage was over all the friends came back to the bridegroom's home and they had their dinner of pigs-head and cabbage.
    On their way home from the church
    daltaí