School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. There is a liss in one of Gene Ahern's fields. It is in the townland of Liss. There is a piece of land around it and it was never tilled. There is a blackthorn bush growing in the liss. When the farmer would be ploughing his land he would never plough the place around the bush. They say it is not right to touch it.
    The people say that there was a man passing there one time and he heard music and dancing going on inside and he was anxious to see what was there. He said to himself that he would go to the bush and look down over it and as he did he saw fairies inside. They were dancing and playing music and clapping hands. When the fairies saw the man they pulled him down into the liss and they kept him with them for a year. Then they sent home something
    Bridget O Mahoney
    Araglin, Co. Cork