School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. There is a liss in McGrath's farm in Barnahown.It is beside the farm house. It is a round height in the middle of the field. People say there are rooms down under the ground and steps going down to them. A man once went down and he was never seen again. There was an opening at the top of the steps long ago but now it is closed up. People say it is not right to interfere with anything around that liss. If you touched any bush around it you would get a sore leg or hand and it couldn't be cured.
    There was a man named James Goulding of Barnahown who was passing the liss and he took stones from a place near the liss and one night as he was going home from his neighbour's house he saw a woman dressed in white and she said if he would ever again touch anything near the liss he would never again see the face
    Betty Begley
    Barnahown, Co. Tipperary