School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. There is a liss in Brien's field in Ballysaggart. It is east of Ballyheaffy school and in County Waterford. It is three miles from Ballyheaffy school. We see it when we are going to Ballysaggart Mass. It is on the slope of a field with a small bank around it. Long ago the fairies were in plenty there. Every night they used to go into Brien's house when the Briens used to be gone to bed and eat the food the Briens had for their breakfast.
    One day the Briens ploughed the field and they filled the liss with clay. That night you could see a needle in Brien's yard when the fairies were leaving the liss. There was great noise there also. The fairies never came there afterwards.
    Maggie Drislane
    Mrs Denis Drislane