School: Garrán Bán, Dúngarbhán

Garranbaun, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Maolchatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    "One take Three". The next thing is to leave down four stones and throw up one then catch the four and also the one as it falls. This is called "Four Stone Down". The next thing is to throw up one stone and leave down four then catch the four and also the one as it comes down. This is "Four Stone Up".
    The next thing is to leave down three stones and one stone apart from them then throw up the other stone and catch the three and also the one coming down. This is called "One in the Bed"
    The next thing is to leave down two stones and put another stone apart from them. Then throw up one and catch the two and also the one coming down. This is called "Two in the Bed". The next thing is to leave down one stone and put one stone apart from them. Then throw up the other stone and catch the one and also the one coming down. This is "Three in the Bed". Then leave down the four stones and catch one, then you must throw up the
    Peggy Whelan
    Dungarvan, Co. Waterford