Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down the stairs. It went around the hall and then went back up the stairs. The Earl followed it and saw it going into the dead (mines) man's. He got the key and went in, but he could not see anything That night he heard terrible noises going on in the room and for several nights after.
    The Earl called in the priest and he under took to lay the ghost. He came back and laid the ghost the day the ghost was laid the wall of the room that the old Lord used was blown out so that the remains can be seen still
    The priest died shortly after and there was peace in house ever after.

Once upon a time there was a man near the Pine Forest he had a dog named "Shep". Every night the man went out to play cards with his companions. Coming home at night the dog use to go to meet him. The dog always walked behind. The man always say to him. "good
    Cáit Ní Máinseal
    Mr Mansfield