Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nice lake beside the works which is still to be seen this supplied the factory with water There are ruins of houses to be seen all around the district. These were the houses of those who lived here when work was to be got in the Smelting works
    When the works were first opened lead-ore was got in the Ballycorus Mines. The old shafts of thes mines can still be seen in three or four places. and the earth and stones thrown up are still in heaps on The Mine Hill. There is believed to be lots of lead-ore still to be got from the mines
    The men had plenty of amusement for their spare time They had a band and a tug-of-war team. There is still a room in the ruins of the works known as the "Band Room" The men also attended a night school which was held in Ballycorus National School.