Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be seen on the Stepaside road in the townland of Jamestown. These raths are circular in shape and are surrounded by a stone ditch with trees growing in the middle. They are in the middle of a ploughed field and although they interfere very much with the farmer's work he would not dare interfere with them.
    There is another under Carrickgollogan in the townland of Prompstown.
    On Rathmichael townland there is the remains of a very large oval-shaped rath and a one of circular shape inside it.
    There are two fields called the Ratheen Field, one at the foot of the Mine Hill in Ballycorus and an other off the Bray Road between Loughlinstown and Cabinteely. The remains of the old rath can still be seen in the corners of the Ratheen Field in Ballycorus
    There is a story told about the field near Cabinteely. The farmer who owned the field removed some of the old rath as it interfered with the plough when he was tilling the field.