Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    journey to Tara to the Ard-ri to intercede for the people of Leinster who were terribly oppressed by the Boroimhe tribute which King Tuathal had imposed on them on account of an injustice done to him. St Moling succeeded in inducing Finachtha Fleadhach, who was then Ard-ri of Ireland, to remit for evermore this terrible tax which had oppressed the people for five hundred years.
    A chief named Aengus Mac Tail lived at this time in the famous rath of Rathmichael. He heard of St Moling success and went to meet him on his return journey to thank him for his good work. He met St Moling at the ford across the Liffey where Dublin now is. Aengus Mac Tail offered the saint his strongly fortified rath to St Moling that a monastery might be founded and a church built for the glory of God. St Moling accepted the offer and built a church. The ruins of which can be seen in the district known as Rathmichael. Aengus Mac Tail returned himself to a small rath behind the large one and lived there until he died. There is the remains of a roundtower