Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the gate This stone is ornamented with three groups of circles and a kind of herring-bone design. There are also two large crosses One of these crosses is believed to have marked the bounds of sanctuary The road on which it stands has been cut down several feet all except the spot on which it stands so that now the cross is perched on a lofty pedestal There is a figure on the east side of the cross. It is said to be a female figure with a crozier in her hand It is believed to represent St Brigid of Kildare This Church may have been built in honour of St Brigid one of the seven daughters of Lenin whose five sisters lived Killiney. Some believed that St Brigid may have established this Church during her missionary labours
    There is an old legend in the Book of Lismore telling of a visit paid to St Brigid at Kildare by seven bishops from Telach-na-n- Epscope. Telach-na-n Epscope is what is now known as Tullow. This shows us that the old Church at Tullow is very ancient and important The second cross is to be seen in a field adjoining the road on which the other cross stands It is embedded in and may been covered with soil