Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tuck mill once stood. It is only on close examinate that the walls can be seen as weeds and briars have them hidden from the passers-by. This road is not now used from traffic, except by the farmers through whos lands it runs. There is a ruins of a comfortable sheltered farmhouse a short distance from the road.
    Sometime ago a man discovered an old well shaft near a ditch in the neighbourhood of the old farmhouse. The top of the shaft was not protected in any-way and was a great danger a it was near a path through the fields which is greatly used. The man who discovered it accidently knocked a stone down the shaft and heard a splash of water. On close examination he discovered that the shaft was quite deep and the opening about three feet square. The farmer on whose land it is has since put a crude pailing around it for protection.
    The old Coach-road passes through the district a bout a quarter of a mile from the school. It comes from the old Conna near Bray and continues along the side of the Carrickgollaghan
        1. public infrastructure