Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mountain and along the side of the Mine Hill past Puck's Castle and soon meets the Ballycorus Road near the Bride's Glen. It continues across the Ballycorus Road and through a district Heronford on to the Carrickmines Golf links. The road coming from Carrickmines Railway Bridge to the Golf Club House was once part of the coach Road. The road proceeds past Carrickmines Railway Bridge along a road known as Ballyogan Road for a distance of about half a mile where it goes on to Foxrock through private property owened by the heirs of Mr Crocker. It crossed Leopardstown racecourse and crossed where the Railway now is at Foxrock Station. There is a large tenament house opposite Finlator's as "The Hotel," This house was one of the Inns on the old Coach Road. There is another house built on the site of another Inn near Ballycorus at the junction of the Coach Road and the Ballycorus road. The surface of the road is very rough and hilly and the passengers must have got a bad shaking as the stage coach rumbled along in the days gone by.
    The view of the country which can be got from the road
        1. public infrastructure