School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. Drumcondra district- Botanic Avenue.
    Midway between Tolka Bridge and the Wooden Church on this road was up to recent times a row of little slated cottages about seven or eight in number. In July 1935 the cottages were demolished to make room for the erection of new houses. During the course of demolition I noticed that the side-walls of the houses were built of 'Channel' in which the traces of the wheaten straw originally used in the process of mixing were clearly visible.
    The houses noted above may have been the remains of some forgotten village.
    J Walsh, 16, Crescent Villas, Iona Rd, Dublin
    N.B.
    The site of the above mud-walled cabins is now occupied by houses nos. 120, 122, 124, 126, 128, 130, 132, 134, 136, and 138 Botanic Avenue.
        1. buildings
    J. Walsh