School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. District:- Ballytrain, Co. Monaghan
    Road:- Section passing over low-lying boggy land in the vicinity of Rathwell's Demesne.
    About 45 years ago the above section had sunk so low that the passage of traffic was impossible. The section had to be wholly reconstructed. This work was carried out when re-inforced concrete was only in its infancy stage as regards its application to road-building.
    Method of Construction:-
    The road foundation was about four feet in depth. A layer of tree logs were laid down first and over the logs was placed a thick layer of whin bushes closely matted together. Over the whims were placed stones the whole surmounted by layers of gravel.
    Note: The whins acted as a binding force and were the prototype of the steel net wire sheets used in the construction of concrete roads to-day.
        1. public infrastructure