School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin

1. District, Broomfield
    Parish - Donaghmoyne
    Barony - Farney
    County - Monaghan
    This game is the most popular among boys of a school-going age. It is played usually in Summer and Autumn when the roads are fairly dry.
    Method:-
    A flat stone about 10ins by 6" is selected and placed on the middle of the road. This stone is locally known as "The Bob".
    One boy takes his place at the "Bob" and plays agains three or four others who take up their position about 20 paces from the Bob. This boy takes up the "Cat and Dog". The "Cat" is a short stick about 4 inches in length cylindrical in shap and pointed at both ends. It is about an inch in thickness. The "Dog" is a fairly stout stick about two feet in length and 1 1/8" - 1 1/4" in thickness.
    The player places the "Cat" on the "Bob" in such a position that it projects about