School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. Nicholas Campbell N.T. (obiit 19169) retired teacher used tell the following story.
    A farmer sent his son to a college (probably some classical hedge-school) to learn Latin. The father was very anxious that his son should be a step above him and as was customary at the time there was a widespread acknowledgement of the saying:-
    "Ní Leígeann go laidin".
    The boy however, had no aptitude for scholarly attainments. On his first arrival home his father was enxious that the son should display some knowledge of latin and iin presence of the neighbours he questioned him as follows:-
    What is the Latin for house! - oh "housibus" came the answer. 'I see' says the father 'that's good - now give me the Latin for 'horse' - 'horsibus' says the son. Aye says the father rather thoughtfully. Now tell me the Latin for 'cow' - 'Cowibus' came the immediate the answer. Now look here says the irate father you take this 'graipibus' and scattered out this 'manuribus' or by gadibus I'll break your backibus'. That finished the lad's classical
    Séamus Breathnach
    Nicholas Campbell