School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Stories (continued)

Years and years ago when there were no trains or buses on the road the Derry Judge was in Donegal town at the assizes and he engaged a man with a cab....

(continued from previous page)
    Address of welcome and started off with bands to meet him. They met the cab about two miles out of Donegal town and they took the horse out of the cab and drew the cab into the town themselves.
    When they opened the door on arriving in Donegal they drew back the blinds of the windows to present him with an address of welcome, but instead of the Lord Mayor of Derry out pops the donkey’s head and started to brae.
    The orange men scattered in all directions and there was never an orange band in Donegal town since.